Campbell v. US Air Force, CV-F-90-400.
[…] Richland Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128, 135, 108 S.Ct. 1677, 1682, 100 L.Ed.2d 115 (1988).

In the instant case, plaintiffs have failed to allege that defendants knew or recklessly disregarded the fact that defendants erroneously classified plaintiffs' positions as exempt from the overtime provisions of the FLSA. Accordingly, plaintiffs claims for recovery of unpaid overtime are limited to those that accrued two years prior to the filing of this action.

IV. SECTION 259 DEFENSE

Defendants assert that they are entitled to summary judgment based on the good faith defense set forth in 29 U.S.C. section 259, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

No employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay ... overtime compensation ... if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of the agency of the United States specified in subsection (b) of this section, or any administration practice or enforcement policy of such agency.... Such a defense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding, notwithstanding that after such act or omission, such administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, interpretation, practice,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Copas v. East Bay Municipal Utility Dist.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of California
    • May 26, 1999