Camps Newfound/Owatonna Corp. v. Town of Harrison
[…] In National Private Truck Council, Inc. v. Oklahoma Tax Commission, the Supreme Court held that state courts must refrain in tax cases from granting relief pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 when state law provides an adequate legal remedy. 515 U.S. 582, 592, 115 S.Ct. 2351, 2357, 132 L.Ed.2d 509 (1995). The Camp's § 1983 claim is comprised solely of its Commerce Clause and Privileges and Immunities Clause challenges to 36 M.R.S.A. § 652(1)(A)(1). Thus, if our law provides an adequate remedy, the Camp cannot maintain a § 1983 claim. 1

¶4 We find that Maine law does provide an adequate remedy. Section 841 of Title 36 sets forth the statutory mechanism for seeking a tax abatement. The legislature has provided that:

The assessors, either upon written application filed within 185 days from commitment stating the grounds for an abatement or on their own initiative within one year from commitment, may make such reasonable abatement as they consider proper to correct an illegality, error or irregularity in assessment, provided that the taxpayer has complied with section 706.

The municipal officers, either upon written application filed after one year but within 3 years from commitment stating the grounds for an abatement or on their own initiative within that time period, may make such reasonable abatement as they consider proper to correct any illegality, error or irregularity in assessment, provided the taxpayer has complied with section 706. The municipal officers may not grant an abatement to correct an error in the valuation of property.

36 M.R.S.A. § 841(1) (1990 & Supp.1997). Pursuant to 36 M.R.S.A. §§ 843-844 (1990 & Supp.1997), taxpayers may appeal administrative decisions on their abatement requests to the Superior Court in accordance with M.R. Civ. P. 80B. We have observed: