Canada v. Commonwealth
[…] Va. R. Evid. 2:901.4 Virginia Rule of Evidence 2:902 also provides for a category of evidence that is so-called "self-authenticating." "Additional proof of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required with respect to" evidence in this category. Va. R. Evid. 2:902. Relevant to this appeal, Rule 2:902(1) states that "[p]ublic records authenticated or certified as provided under a statute of the Commonwealth" fall within this category and do not require additional proof of authenticity.

One such statute is Code § 8.01-390. Code § 8.01-390 provides, in relevant part, that:

A. Copies of records of this Commonwealth, of another state, of the United States, of another country, or of any political subdivision or agency of the same, other than those located in a clerk's office of a court, shall be received as prima facie evidence, provided that such copies are authenticated to be true copies either by the custodian thereof or by the person to whom the custodian reports, if they are different. A digitally certified copy of a record provided pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 38.2 (§ 2.2-3817 et seq.) of Title 2.2, whether in electronic form or in print form with visible assurance of the digital signature, shall be deemed to be authenticated by the custodian of the record unless evidence is presented to the contrary.
B. Records and recordings of 911 emergency service calls shall be deemed authentic transcriptions or recordings of the original statements if they are accompanied by a certificate that meets the provisions of subsection A and the certificate contains the date and time of
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Pittman v. Commonwealth
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of Virginia
    • April 25, 2023
    ... ... persuasive value." Otey v.