Canadian Transport Co. v. U.S., 77-1693
[…] This program is administered by the Coast Guard under regulations issued by the Secretary of the Treasury. The Secretary's authority to prescribe these regulations derives from the Magnuson Act, which authorizes him to "make rules and regulations governing the anchorage and movement of any vessels, foreign or domestic, in the territorial waters of the United States" when the President "declares a national emergency to exist by reason of actual or threatened war, insurrection, or invasion, or disturbance or threatened disturbance of the international relations of the United States." 50 U.S.C. § 191 (1976). In addition, the Act gives the President authority to issue regulations governing the anchorage and movement of "foreign flag vessels" whenever he finds that "the security of the United States is endangered by reason of actual or threatened war, or invasion, or insurrection or subversive activity...." Id.