Canadyne-Georgia Corp. v. Bank of America
[…] Plaintiff has brought this action seeking to hold the Bank and other allegedly responsible parties liable for costs that it has incurred.

The Bank previously moved to dismiss Plaintiff's claims under Rule 12(b)(6). The Eleventh Circuit reversed the Court's grant of that motion and reinstated all of Plaintiff's claims. See Canadyne-Georgia Corp. v. NationsBank, N.A. (South), 183 F.3d 1269 (11th Cir.1999). The Eleventh Circuit first noted that the Bank was an "owner" of the facility under Georgia law and for purposes of § 107(a) of CERCLA. Id. at 1273; see also 42 U.S.C.A. § 9607(a)(2) (imposing liability on "any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous substances were disposed of"). The Eleventh Circuit next addressed the protections afforded fiduciaries from personal liability under the Asset Conservation, Lender Liability, and Deposit Insurance Protection Act of 1996 (the "Asset Conservation Act"), 42 U.S.C.A. § 9607(n).