Candler Hosp., Inc. v. Carter, A96A2383
[…] The trial court denied the motion, and we granted Candler Hospital's application for interlocutory review.

We note at the outset that the appellees filed no responsive brief in this case. As a consequence, they are deemed to admit the statement of facts as set out by Candler Hospital. See Montford v. State, 164 Ga.App. 627, 628, 298 S.E.2d 319 (1982).

OCGA § 9-11-9.1(a) provides that: "In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim." (Emphasis supplied.)