Caneyville v. Green's Motorcycle
[…] (emphasis added). KRS 95.830(2) is a companion statute dealing with use of fire apparatus, which purports to mandate that "[t]he city shall not be liable in any manner on account of the use of the apparatus at any point outside of the corporate limits of the city. The apparatus shall be deemed to be employed in the exercise of a governmental function of the city."

The Grayson Circuit Court found KRS 75.070 constitutional and dismissed the case with prejudice. On appeal, however, the Court of Appeals reversed the trial court, finding both KRS 75.070 and KRS 95.830(2) unconstitutional for reasons that they violated Ky.