Cannon v. Cannon, 2452
[…] Cannon should not benefit from the increase in value of the property because she contributed nothing toward that increase. Instead, he argues her interest should be limited to fifty percent of the value of the Pioneer fund which existed in September of 1988. Conversely, Mrs. Cannon claims the court should have awarded her a greater interest in the thirty-nine acres when taking into consideration her various contributions during the marriage.

Marital property is defined by S.C.Code Ann. § 20-7-473 (Supp.1994) as "all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Lafrance v. Lafrance
    • United States
    • South Carolina Court of Appeals
    • 2 Octubre 2006
    ...to the acquisition of the marital property, and (4) provide for an equitable division of the marital property. Cannon v.