Cannon v. Director of Revenue, State of Mo., 65776
[…] Thus, § 490.680 is a statutory exception to the hearsay rule and, upon qualification, allows admission of business records for the truth of the matter asserted. See Spies v. Director of Revenue, 854 S.W.2d 66, 67 (Mo.App.1993).

Petitioner is correct in asserting that § 490.680 requires the establishment of a "foundation" consisting of testimony by the custodian of the records or "other qualified witness" as to the identity of the records and as to other factors designed to show the reliability of the records. Goodloe v. Director of Revenue, 838 S.W.2d 506, 508 (Mo.App.1992). However, § 490.692 expands upon this requirement and permits the requisite foundation to be laid by affidavit rather than direct testimony. This section provides:

1. Any records or reproduced copies of records that would be admissible under sections 490.660 to 490.690, shall be admissible as a business record, subject to other substantive or procedural objections, in any court in this state upon the affidavit of the person who would otherwise provide the prerequisites of sections 490.660 to 490.690, that the records attached to the affidavit were kept as required by section 490.680. (Emphasis added).

2. No party shall be permitted to offer such business records into evidence pursuant to this section unless all other parties to the action have been served with copies of such records and such affidavit at least seven days prior to the day upon which trial of the cause commences. 3