Cannon v. Director of Revenue, State of Mo., 65776
[…] The court analyzed the language of that statute and held that it simply alleviated the need for the original documents which would otherwise be required under the best evidence rule. Id. at 338. It stated that the statute left the copies subject to the same foundation objections as would be their originals: relevancy, authentication and hearsay. Id. at 337. Thus, because no additional foundational testimony was offered by the Director, the documents were not properly admitted.

In the present case, however, Director did not rely upon § 302.312, but rather sought admission of the records pursuant to § 490.680 and § 490.692 RSMo Cum.Supp.1993. 2 Section 490.680 provides:

A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission. (Emphasis added).

Thus, § 490.680 is a statutory exception to the hearsay rule and, upon qualification, allows admission of business records for the truth of the matter asserted. See Spies v. Director of Revenue, 854 S.W.2d 66, 67 (Mo.App.1993).