Capistrano Unified Sch. Dist. v. S.W.
[…] "Finally, a parent unhappy with the outcome of the administrative process may seek judicial review by filing a civil action in state or federal court." Id. at 749 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(A) ).

Under the IDEA regulations, parental consent is generally required for initial evaluation, initial provision of special education services, and reevaluation, but not for a revision to an annual IEP. See 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.300(a)(c). That said, the regulations permit a state to require parental consent for other services, including IEP revisions, if the state "ensures that each public agency in the State establishes and implements effective procedures to ensure that a parent's refusal to consent does not result in a failure to provide the child with FAPE." Id. § 300.300(d)(2).

California has done so.