Capital Equity Grp. v. Ripken Sports Inc., 17-4006
[…] Plaintiff's argument is based upon the 2014 LOI's use of partnership-type language, which occurs only twice. The agreement provides that "[t]he parties will be partners with respect to the project," and that "[p]arties agree that they will make each other aware of any dialogue and conversations with groups about the partnership outlined in this letter of intent." (Emphasis added). This is insufficient to hold that the parties became a legal partnership subject to Ohio's Uniform Partnership Act.

In Ohio, "[a] partnership is an entity distinct from its partners," Ohio Rev. Code § 1776.21(A), and the term partnership "means an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for-profit formed under [Ohio...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT