Capital Equity Mgmt., LLC v. Sunshine
[…] Braun , 84 N.Y.2d 674, 679, 621 N.Y.S.2d 291, 645 N.E.2d 724 [1994] ). "A discretionary act ‘involve[s] the exercise of reasoned judgment which could typically produce different acceptable results whereas a ministerial act envisions direct adherence to a governing rule or standard with a compulsory result’ " ( Matter of Willows Condominium Assn. v. Town of Greenburgh , 153 A.D.3d at 536, 60 N.Y.S.3d 233, quoting Tango v. Tulevech , 61 N.Y.2d 34, 41, 471 N.Y.S.2d 73, 459 N.E.2d 182 [1983] ). Given that a writ of mandamus to compel is governed by CPLR 7803 (1), which addresses "whether the body or officer failed to perform a duty enjoined upon it by law," the County Clerk's assertion that its determination was not "made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion" ( CPLR 7803 [3] ) involves an argument based on the wrong legal standard (see Matter of Krug v. City of Buffalo , 34 N.Y.3d 1094, 1095 n.1, 117 N.Y.S.3d 157, 140 N.E.3d 531 [2019] ).