Capital Newspapers Div. of Hearst Corp. v. Burns
[…] Second, he contends that release of the document is barred because it would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under Public Officers Law § 87(2)(b).

FOIL provides that an agency may deny access to records, or portions of records, that "are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute" (Public Officers Law § 87[2][a] ). Intervenor urges that the "Lost Time Report" is a personnel record specifically exempted by Civil Rights Law § 50-a. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that: "All personnel records, used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency * * * shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer except as may be mandated by lawful court order." Intervenor contends that even though no litigation involving him is pending this statute provides a blanket exemption foreclosing disclosure without his consent of any police personnel records used to evaluate his performance.