Capital Newspapers, Div. of Hearst Corp. v. Whalen
[…] v.
Thomas M. WHALEN, III, as Mayor of the City of Albany, et
al., Respondents.
Page 368
Peter L. Danziger, Thomas F. Gleason and Mary O. Donohue, Albany, for appellant.
Vincent J. McArdle, Jr., Corp. Counsel (W. Dennis Duggan, Albany, of counsel), for respondents.
HANCOCK, Judge.
We hold that under the Freedom of Information Law (FOIL) (Public Officers Law art. 6) personal or unofficial documents which are intermingled with official government files and are being "kept" or "held" by a governmental entity are "records" maintained by an "agency" under Public Officers Law § 86(3), (4). Such records are, therefore, subject to disclosure under FOIL absent a specific statutory exemption.
The term "record" for purposes of FOIL is broadly defined and includes "any information kept, held, filed, produced or reproduced by, with or for an agency * * * in any physical form whatsoever" (Public Officers Law § 86[4] ). 1 The definition of "agency" is equally inclusive, encompassing "any * * * public corporation * * * or other governmental entity" (Public Officers Law § 86[3] ). 2