Capital Sav. Ass'n v. Runnels
[…] The property was advertised as required by statute. 26 U.S.C. § 6335(b). 4 In accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 6335(e)(1) 5 the Government set a minimum price of $7304.50 at which the property could be sold. When this price was not bid the property was declared to be purchased by the Government at the minimum price. 26 U.S.C. § 6335(e)(1). When neither Runnels nor the junior lienors redeemed the property within one hundred twenty days as provided by 26 U.S.C. § 6337(b), 6 a deed in favor of the Government was executed. 26 U.S.C. § 6338(c). 7

The Government asserts that this deed discharged the property from all junior encumbrances. 26 U.S.C. § 6339(c).

The Government appears to be correct. The clear wording of the statute is that "a deed to real property executed pursuant to section 6338 shall discharge such property from all liens, encumbrances, and titles over which the lien of the United States with respect to which the levy was made had priority." The junior lienors, however, argue that the statute was never intended by Congress to cover this situation and that this lacuna in the law should be filled by resort to the equitable principle of "first in time, first in right."