Capitol T. V. Service, Inc. v. Derrick, 64359
[…] • Gardner v. Rogers, A96A0880
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • December 20, 1996
    ...not justified and that Rogers' conduct placed plaintiff in fear of an illegal, unauthorized physical contact. Capitol T.V. Svc. v. Derrick, 163 Ga.App. 65(1), 293 S.E.2d 724 (1982). A jury could further conclude that Rogers carried out the illegal contact and in doing so committed a battery......
  • Sanders v. Brown
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • March 11, 1986
    ...loss was alleged or proven, she was authorized to recover damages pursuant to OCGA § 51-12-6. See generally Capitol T.V. Svc. v. Derrick, 163 Ga.App. 65, 293 S.E.2d 724 (1982). "If 'mental pain and suffering' is not accompanied by physical injury or pecuniary loss, recovery is allowed only ......
  • Dyer v. Wight
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • July 13, 1982
  • Request a trial to view additional results

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.