Caples v. Cole
[…] This act originated in the House, and passed that body by a viva voce vote. Thereafter it was sent to the Senate, where it was amended, and passed as amended by a vote of 31 yeas and no nays. The bill was then returned to the House, where the amendments adopted by the Senate were concurred in by the House by a vote of 103 yeas and no nays. The regular session of the Legislature adjourned on May 23, 1931, and the act was approved by the Governor on May 29, 1931. The act contained an emergency clause.

Article 3, section 39, of the Constitution provides: "No law passed by the Legislature, except the general appropriation act, shall take effect or go into force until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted, unless in case of an emergency, which emergency must be expressed in a preamble or in the body of the act, the Legislature shall, by a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each House, otherwise direct; said vote to be taken by yeas and nays, and entered upon the journals."

This precise question has never been before this court for decision. A conflict has arisen by reason of an opinion rendered by the Court of Civil Appeals at Fort Worth, in the case of Wilson v.