Cappiello v. Cappiello
[…] Since the 1982 amendment to CPLR 2103(b)(2), service by mail adds five days to the prescribed period. Service of the notice of appeal on the 34th day was, therefore, timely.

Trial Term's decision recites that the cooperative apartment was bought by the husband with his own funds and that plaintiff had not shown that it had increased in value, and the Appellate Division, 110 A.D.2d 608, 488 N.Y.S.2d 399, affirmed. Although plaintiff correctly argues that property acquired "during the marriage and before * * * commencement of a matrimonial action" is marital property ( § 236), she fails to consider that section 236(B)(1)(d)(3), with an exception not here applicable, classifies as separate property "property acquired in exchange for or the increase in value of separate property". In view of the affirmed finding recited above, the issue is beyond our power of review.