Capps v. NW Sign Industries of North Carolina, Inc., No. COA06-1297 (N.C. App. 8/21/2007)
[…] This result is obtained either through application of the common law doctrine of functus officio or the automatic stay pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 1-294. "Functus officio, which translates from Latin as `having performed his or her office,' is defined as being `without further authority or legal competence because the duties and functions of the original commission have been fully accomplished.'" Id. at 347, 570 S.E.2d at 513 (quoting Black's Law Dictionary 682 (7th ed. 1999)). Section 1-294, in turn, provides that "[w]hen an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein." N.C. Gen. Stat. . 1-294 (2005).