Caramico v. Artcraft Industries, Inc., 98-2073.
[…] Caramico had signed a contract with Administaff evidencing the employment relationship and his assignment to Artcraft, and Administaff and Artcraft had an agreement between themselves providing that Administaff would provide workers' compensation coverage for the employees leased to Artcraft.

Caramico sought and received workers' compensation benefits from Administaff, and then he sued Artcraft for negligence on a premises liability theory. The circuit court granted summary judgment for Artcraft, finding that Artcraft was entitled to immunity from suit under subsection 440.11, Florida Statutes (1997). This section provides in part:

(1) The liability of an employer prescribed in s. 440.10 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to any third-party tortfeasor and to the employee ... except that if an employer fails to secure payment of compensation as required by this chapter, an injured employee ... may elect to claim compensation under this chapter or to maintain an action at law or in admiralty for damages on account of such injury or death....
(2) The immunity from liability described in subsection (1) shall extend to an employer and to each employee of the employer which utilizes the services of the employees of a help supply services company, as set forth in Standard Industry Code Industry Number 7363, when such employees, whether management or staff, are acting in furtherance of the employer's business. An employee so engaged by the employer shall be considered a borrowed employee of the employer, and, for the purposes of this section, shall be treated as any other employee of the employer. The employer shall be liable for and shall secure the payment of compensation to all such
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Carib Ocean Shipping, Inc. v. Armas
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • September 3, 2003
    ...who improperly operated the crane, see Fleming Companies, Inc. v.