Carbone v. Ward
[…] Indeed, defendants maintained that there was “no such place” as that to which plaintiff referred.

The trial justice granted defendants' motion for summary judgment, concluding that plaintiff's notice of claim failed to comply with the requirements of § 45–15–9. Section 45–15–9 provides in relevant part:

(a) A person so injured or damaged shall, within sixty (60) days, give to the town by law obliged to keep the highway, causeway, or bridge in repair, notice of the time, place, and cause of the injury or damage; and if the town does not make just and due satisfaction, within the time prescribed by § 45–15–5, the person shall, within three (3) years after the date of the injury or damage, commence his or her action against the town treasurer for the recovery of damages, and not thereafter.”

The trial justice acknowledged plaintiff's contentions that the second notice cured the defects in the first notice and that, notwithstanding the written notices, plaintiff's argument that the town had actual notice of where the accident happened.