Cardenas v. Mission Industries, B047385
[…] We disagree.

Under this wage order, live-in household employees are entitled to be paid time and one-half for all hours worked in excess of nine during a twelve hour workday. ( § 3(A)(1), (2).) 3 If they are required to work more than five workdays in any workweek, they must be compensated for the first nine hours at time and one-half; time worked in excess of nine hours on the sixth and seventh workdays must be compensated at double time. ( § 3(B). None of the provisions of the order applies to personal attendants. ( § 1(B).)

Section 2(I) defines a "personal attendant" as a babysitter or "any person employed by a private householder ... to supervise, feed, or dress a child or person who by reason of advanced age, physical disability, or mental deficiency needs supervision." This section provides that "[t]he status of 'personal attendant' shall apply when no significant amount of work other than the foregoing is required."

Neither counsel nor we have found any reported cases interpreting the meaning of "personal attendant" as defined in the order.