Cardinal Care Mgmt., LLC v. Afable
[…] [Citations.] "[R]estricting an indigent’s access to the courts because of his poverty ... contravenes the fundamental notions of equality and fairness which since the earliest days of the common law have found expression in a right to proceed in forma pauperis." " ( Burkes v. Robertson (2018) 26 Cal.App.5th 334, 343-344, 237 Cal.Rptr.3d 89 ( Burkes ).) Thus, statutory provisions applying to all bonds include an exception for indigency. ( Williams v. Freedomcard, Inc. (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 609, 614, 20 Cal.Rptr.3d 220 ( Williams ).) Specifically, Code of Civil Procedure section 995.240 provides that a court "may, in its discretion, waive a provision for a bond in an action or proceeding ... if the court determines that the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient sureties."

Burkes an...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Indian Peak Props. v. City of Rancho Palos Verdes
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • November 16, 2021