Cardinali v. Planning Bd. of Lebanon
[…] We concur in the finding of the presiding Justice that the plaintiff's application was grandfathered pursuant to 1 M.R.S.A. § 302. The general savings clause, 1 M.R.S.A. § 302, provides in part:

Actions and proceedings pending at the time of the passage or repeal of an Act or ordinance are not affected thereby. For the purposes of this section, a proceeding shall include but not be limited to petitions or applications for licenses or permits required by law at the time of their filing. 3 (emphasis added).

Quite obviously, an application for subdivision approval is encompassed in the above definition of 'proceeding.' Consequently, Cardinali's application is not affected by the moratorium if it was pending prior to March 8, 1975 when the moratorium was enacted.