Cardiorentis AG v. IQVIA Ltd.
[…] (See ECF No. 19.) The Court granted the motion and entered a stay on 31 December 2018. See Cardiorentis AG v. IQVIA Ltd. 2018 NCBC LEXIS 243 (N.C. Super. Ct. Dec. 31, 2018), aff'd 2020 N.C. LEXIS 96 (Feb. 28, 2020).

2. Now, more than five years later, the Court dismisses the complaint.

3. A stay under section 1-75.12(a) cannot last forever. The "jurisdiction of the court continues for a period of five years from the entry of the last order affecting the stay." N.C. G.S. § 1-75.12(b). During that five-year period, the court may "modify the stay order and take such action as the interests of justice require." Id. But "[w]hen jurisdiction of the court terminates by reason of the lapse of five years following the entry of the last order affecting the stay," the case must be dismissed. Id. [*]

4. So it is here. More than five years have passed since the stay took effect. At no point did either side ask the Court to modify the stay. Thus, the Court's jurisdiction has terminated.