Cardona v. Del Granado
[…] DECISION
I. Subject Matter Jurisdiction—Plaintiff's Appeal

The plaintiff contends a trial court does not have jurisdiction to sua sponte order relief from a jury verdict or go beyond the relief sought by the parties in a post-trial motion. The trial court's subject matter jurisdiction over the proceedings is an issue of law which we review de novo. In re Estate of Ahern, 359 Ill.App.3d 805, 809, 296 Ill.Dec. 240, 835 N.E.2d 95 (2005).

Plaintiff relies on section 2-1202 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that a post-trial motion for new trial "must contain the points relied upon, particularly specifying the grounds in support thereof, and must state the relief desired, as for example, the entry of a judgment, the granting of a new trial or other appropriate relief* * * The Court must rule upon all relief sought in all post-trial motions." 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b), (f) (West 2004).

We note section 2-1202(e) is directed at a party who fails to seek a new trial in its post-trial motion. The section provides that party "waives the right to apply for a new trial." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(e) (West 2004).