Cardwell v. Treasurer of State of Missouri
[…] E.D.2007). In reviewing a workers' compensation award, we review the findings of the Commission and not those of the ALJ. Id. at 241. When, as here, the Commission affirms or adopts the findings of the ALJ, we review the decision and findings of the ALJ as adopted by the Commission. Id.

In her first point, Claimant contends the Commission erred with regard to Injury No. 01-165842 in finding Claimant's preexisting injuries to her right knee, bilateral carpal tunnel in her wrists, and a psychiatric condition did not meet the Fund threshold. We disagree.

Section 287.220 directs when compensation is to be paid from the Fund, as well as the amount of such compensation, in "[a]ll cases of permanent disability where there has been previous disability." The Fund is liable for permanent partial disability benefits as follows: