Career Coll. Ass'n v. Duncan, Civil Action No. 11–0138 (RMC).
[…] In 2007 and 2008, 93.6% of full-time students at private, for-profit institutions, 56.6% at public institutions, and 70.0% at private, non-profit institutions received federal aid. Plaintiff Career College Association d/b/a Association of Private Sector Colleges and Universities (APSCU) is an association of for-profit schools in the private sector education industry, representing more than 1,500 such schools. Every year, APSCU members educate more than one and a half million students.

To participate in Title IV programs, a school must qualify as an “institution of higher education.” 20 U.S.C. § 1001 (2011). An “institution of higher education” is an educational institution in any state that “is legally authorized within such State to provide a program of education beyond secondary education” (hereafter mainly referred to as “schools”). Id. § 1001(a)(2). The HEA also establishes that proprietary institutions of higher education and postsecondary vocational institutions qualify as institutions of higher education for purposes of federal student assistance programs.