Carleton v. Com.
[…] In April, 2001, the division notified Carleton that the city would be hiring two fire fighters. Carleton immediately informed the city that he would like to be considered for the positions. Thereafter, the chief of the city's fire department contacted Carleton to explain that a preemployment medical examination had been scheduled for him on June 4, 2001.

The city is a municipality within the civil service system. This status requires it to adhere to the Statewide minimum health and fitness standards for police officers and fire fighters promulgated by the division pursuant to G.L. c. 31, § 61A, first, second & third pars., inserted by St.1987, c. 697, § 10 (division must devise "health and physical fitness standards which shall be applicable to all police officers and firefighters" [emphasis added] ).11 One of these standards focuses on hearing ability.