Carlson-Southeast Corp. v. Geolithic, Inc., CARLSON-SOUTHEAST
[…] Halls Ceramic Tile, Inc. v. Tiede-Zoeller Tile Corp., 522 So.2d 111 (Fla. 5th DCA 1988); Girdley Construction Co. v. Architectural Exteriors, Inc., 517 So.2d 137 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987). Absent an express agreement regarding venue, it appears that the general venue provisions of Chapter 47 are controlling with respect to sections 713.23 and 713.24. See Coordinated Constructors v. Florida Fill, Inc., 387 So.2d 1006, 1007 (Fla. 3d DCA 1980); 3 S. Rakusin, Florida Mechanics' Lien Manual 67 (1974, Supp.1984).

Section 47.051, Florida Statutes (1985), which sets forth the venue provisions for actions against corporations, states:

Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.