Carlson-Southeast Corp. v. Geolithic, Inc., CARLSON-SOUTHEAST
[…] The venue issue raised in point one of this appeal requires consideration of the relationship of the bond provisions of sections 713.23 and 713.24, Florida Statutes (1985). A section 713.23 payment bond is a general contractor's bond designed to ensure payment of subcontractors and materialmen, and to exempt the property from mechanics' liens. Pursuant to section 713.23(1)(g)--

Any lienor shall have a direct right of action on the bond against the surety. No bond shall contain any provisions restricting the classes of persons protected thereby or the venue of any proceeding....

Section 713.23(2) provides, in part, that:

The bond shall secure every lien under the direct contract accruing subsequent to its execution and delivery, except that of the contractor. Every claim of lien, except that of the contractor, filed subsequent to execution and delivery of the bond shall be transferred to it with the same effect as liens transferred under s. 713.24....

Pursuant to the provisions of 713.24--

(1) Any lien claimed under part 1 may be transferred by any person having an interest in the real property upon which the lien is imposed or the contract under which the lien is claimed, from such real property to other security by either:

(a) Depositing in the clerk's office a sum of money, or

(b) Filing in the clerk's office a bond executed as surety insurer licensed to do business in this state, ...

................................................................................

* * *