Carman v. European American Bank & Trust Co.
[…] In response to plaintiff's request for relief on this claim, defendant, which holds a lien on plaintiff's real property as a result of its judgment, cross-moved for an order dismissing the cause of action or, in the alternative, granting plaintiff only a "qualified discharge." The latter request was premised on Debtor and Creditor Law § 150(4)(b), which provides: "[I]f it appears that the judgment was a lien on * * * real property and it is not established to the satisfaction of the court that the lien was invalidated or surrendered in the bankruptcy proceedings or set aside in an action brought by the receiver or trustee, the order shall direct that a qualified discharge be marked on the docket of the judgment" (emphasis supplied). A "qualified" discharge, as distinguished from an unqualified discharge, serves as notice to third parties that, notwithstanding the debtor-owner's discharge in bankruptcy, the property may, nonetheless, still be burdened by liens.