Carnes v. State
[…] We reverse the downward departure sentences based on the State's cross-appeal and remand for resentencing. This disposition of the cross-appeal renders Carnes' argument on sentencing moot.

Carnes' convictions for two third-degree felonies are the result of his establishment of a residence with his girlfriend and his knowing failure to report that residence when he registered as a sexual offender in his birthday month, see § 943.0435(14)(a), (c)4, Fla. Stat. (2018), and his knowing failure to report that residence to the DHSMV within forty-eight hours after the change to his residence, see § 943.0435(4)(a), (9). Carnes' Criminal Punishment Code (CPC) scoresheet indicated that his lowest permissible sentence exceeded the five-year statutory maximum for a third-degree felony. See § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (2018) ("If the lowest permissible sentence under the code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in s. 775.082, [Florida Statutes (2018),] the sentence required by the [CPC] must be imposed."). The trial court imposed downward departure sentences of a concurrent five years in prison on the two offenses.

Carnes contends on appeal that his trial counsel (Counsel) was ineffective at sentencing.