Carnival Cruise Lines, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] While it is clear that the HMT applies to passenger ships, the statute follows a somewhat circuitous route in imposing taxes on such vessels. The indirect manner in which the statute imposes the HMT on passenger vessels is largely responsible for the difficult statutory construction issues presented in this case.

The HMT imposes a "tax on any port use." 26 U.S.C. § 4461(a). "Port use" is defined as "the loading of commercial cargo on, or ... the unloading of commercial cargo from a commercial vessel at a port." Id. § 4462(a)(1). The statute reaches passenger vessels by defining "commercial cargo" to include "any cargo transported on a commercial vessel, including passengers transported for compensation or hire." Id. § 4452(a)(3) (emphasis added). The statute imposes a tax "on any port use" in an amount equal to "0.125 percent of the value of the commercial cargo involved." Id. § 4461(b).