Carnival Cruise Lines, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] With respect to Carnival's appeal as to the valuation issue, to which we devote more attention, we agree with the trial court's analysis and therefore affirm on that issue as well.

II

Carnival argues that Customs included unauthorized expenses in the HMT valuation base. In particular, Carnival objects to the inclusion of what it refers to as "non-transportation charges reflected in a cruise package fare," such as "shipboard entertainment and suite amenities." Carnival asserts that the language of section 4462(a)(5) makes clear that only costs for "transportation" can be included in the HMT base. In support of its argument, Carnival points to the portion of the statute providing that "[i]n the case of the transportation of passengers for hire, the term `value' means the actual charge paid for such service...." 26 U.S.C. § 4462(a)(5)(B). Carnival argues that the term "such service" refers to "the transportation of passengers for hire" and that the HMT base therefore can include only charges that are "integral to the movement of passengers."