Carnival Cruise Lines, Inc. v. U.S., Slip. Op. 02-78.
[…] II. Assessment of Harbor Maintenance Taxes for Layover Stops

The HMT is "a tax on any port use," 26 U.S.C. § 4461(a), and "port use" is defined as "the loading of commercial cargo on, or ... the unloading of commercial cargo from a commercial vessel at a port," 26 U.S.C. § 4462(a)(1). "The term `commercial cargo' means any cargo transported on a commercial vessel, including passengers transported for compensation or hire." 26 U.S.C. § 4462(a)(3)(A). Ports in Alaska, Hawaii, and possessions of the United States are exempt from the tax. 26 U.S.C. § 4462(b). Although the statute itself does not explain how the HMT is to be assessed on passengers, 19 C.F.R. § 24.24(e)(4) states that "when a passenger boards or disembarks a commercial vessel at a port within the definition of this section, the operator of that vessel is liable for the payment of the port use fee." In HQ 112511 Customs addressed for the first time the issue of whether a passenger who "temporarily goes ashore and subsequently gets back on the vessel [at a layover stop] is considered to have `disembarked' or `boarded' at that port for purposes of 19 C.F.R. § 24.24(e)(4) so as to incur