Carnival Cruise Lines, Inc. v. U.S., Slip. Op. 02-78.
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate if "the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." CIT Rule 56(c); Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 247, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).

II. Assessment of Harbor Maintenance Taxes for Layover Stops

The HMT is "a tax on any port use," 26 U.S.C. § 4461(a), and "port use" is defined as "the loading of commercial cargo on, or ... the unloading of commercial cargo from a commercial vessel at a port," 26 U.S.C. § 4462(a)(1). "The term `commercial cargo' means any cargo transported on a commercial vessel, including passengers transported for compensation or hire." 26 U.S.C. § 4462(a)(3)(A). Ports in Alaska, Hawaii, and possessions of the United States are exempt from the tax. 26 U.S.C. § 4462(b).