Carnival v. Geico Cas. Co.
[…] Boardman v. Hauck, No. 11-cv-01934-DME-BNB, 2012 WL 3545681, at *3 (D. Colo. Aug. 16, 2012) (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 8-42-107(d), 8-42-105). With exceptions not relevant here, a workers' compensation claimant's claims against the at-fault party are assigned and subrogated to the workers' compensation insurer up to the amount paid out for economic, physical impairment, and disfigurement damages. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-41-203.

Colorado has codified the common law rule precluding the admission of collateral source payments. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-1-135(10)(a) provides:

The fact or amount of any collateral source payment or benefits shall not be admitted as evidence in any action against an alleged third-party tortfeasor or in an action to recover benefits under section 10-4-609 [UM/UIM benefits].

Colorado courts have held that evidence of workers' compensation, Medicaid, PERA disability, and health insurance are inadmissible at trial. See Combined Commc'ns Corp. v. Pub. Serv. Co. of Colorado, 865 P.2d 893, 902 (Colo.