Carnival v. Geico Cas. Co.
[…] Docket No. 57 at 1, ¶ 1. Accordingly, defendant only requests "exclusion of evidence of Plaintiff's workers' compensation disability rating." Id., ¶ 2.

C. Legal Background

Workers' compensation in Colorado is governed by the Colorado Workers' Compensation Act, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-42-101, et seq. The Act "requires an evaluation of 'permanent medical impairment' to determine the amount of benefits to which a claimant is entitled." Gonzales v. Advanced Component Sys., 949 P.2d 569, 573 (Colo. 1997) (quoting Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-42-107(1)). The physical impairment ratings used in determining compensation are "based on the revised third edition of the 'American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment', in effect as of July 1, 1991." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-42-107(8)(c). PPD benefits "are determined by multiplying the impairment rating by a statutory age factor and multiplying that by 400 weeks, at a certain percentage of the injured employee'saverage weekly wage." Boardman v.