Carnley v. State
[…] LEXIS 10137, at *16 (Tex. App.-Dallas Dec. 23, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op. on reh'g, not designated for publication).

Bradshaw v. State, 675 S.W.3d 78, 84 (Tex. App.-Waco 2023, pet. filed).

3

The effective date of the Cost Act was January 1, 2020. See Act of May 23, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 1352, § 5.04, 2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 3982, 4036. Section 5.01 of the Cost Act provides that "[a]n offense committed before the effective date of this Act is governed by the law in effect on the date the offense was committed, and the former law is continued in effect for that purpose." Id. § 5.01, 2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 3982, 4035-36. The law in effect on the date of the offense here was section 51.608 of the Texas Government Code, which provides that "the amount of a court cost imposed on the defendant in a criminal proceeding must be the amount established under the law in effect on the date the defendant is convicted of the offense." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 51.608 (effective June 14, 2013).