Carnley v. State
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 51.318.

Section 51.318 of the Texas Government Code authorizes the clerk to collect an $8 fee for issuing a subpoena or a writ in criminal cases. Id. § 51.318(b)(1)-(2); see In re Ingram, 575 S. W3d 367, 369 (Tex Crim App 2019) (Yeary, J, concurring); see also Ballard v. State, No. 08-21-00180-CR, 2022 WL 2965978, at *2 (Tex. App.-El Paso July 27, 2022, no pet.) (not designated for publication). In a criminal case, a capias is a writ. See Tex. Code Crim.

4

Proc. Ann. art. 23.01. Section 51.318(c) provides that "[t]he fee is the obligation of the party to the suit or action initiating the request." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 51.318(c). In this case, there is no record that Carnley applied for issuance of a subpoena or requested issuance of a capias. Therefore, we delete the $16 capias issuance fee and $8 subpoena issuance fee. See Ballard, 2022 WL 2965978, at *2.