Carpenter v. United States, 192-62.
[…] The other thirty percent of the fee was for relatively minor non-tax services rendered in connection with the divorce and separation proceedings.

Plaintiff contends that the part of his attorney's fees which pertained solely to services and advice on tax matters is deductible from his gross income for 1957 under Section 212(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 212(3), 68A Stat. 69, as interpreted in Section 1.212-1 of the Treasury Regulations.

Section 212 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provided:

"§ 212. Expenses for production of income
"In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year —
"(1) for the production or collection of income;
"(2) for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income; or
"(3) in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax."

Section 1.212-1 of the Treasury Regulations on Income Tax (1954 Code) provides in pertinent part:

"Sec. 1.212-1 Nontrade or non-business expenses.

* * * * * *