Carpetland U.S.A. v. Payne
[…] In the present case Payne testified that Brad Lewis informed her that the carpet she eventually purchased was guaranteed for one year. Because this affirmation was made orally and was not contained in a writing intended as a final expression of the agreement, whether the statement amounts to an express warranty is a question of fact. Art Hill, Inc. v. Heckler (1983), Ind.App., 457 N.E.2d 242, 244, trans. denied. From its judgment, apparently the trial court found that Lewis's assurance constituted an express warranty. Indiana Code section 26-1-2-313 which defines the language by which an express warranty may be created reads as follows:

"Express warranties by affirmation, promise, description, sample

"Sec. 313. (1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:

(a) any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.

(b) any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.

(c) any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model.

(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as 'warrant' or 'guarantee' or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty."

This statute requires some representation, terms or conditions or some definite statement as to how a product is warranted.