CARPETLAND v. DEPARTMENT OF EMPLOYMENT SEC.
[…] United States Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395, 68 S.Ct. 525, 541-42, 92 L.Ed. 746, 765-66 (1948).

In this case, Carpetland argues that the circuit court and the Director erred in finding that the services provided by the installation contractors and measure services constituted employment by Carpetland within the meaning of section 206 of the Act and that these individuals were not independent contractors under the exception in section 212. Employment is defined under the Act as "any service * * * performed by an individual for an employing unit." 820 ILCS 405/206 (West 1998). An exception to this broad definition is contained in section 212, exempting independent contractors from "employment" and provides:

"Service performed by an individual for an employing unit, whether or not such individual employs others in connection with the performance of such services, shall be deemed to be employment unless and until it is proven in any proceeding where such issue is involved that—
A. Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact; and
B. Such service is either outside the usual course of the business for which such service is performed or that such service is performed outside of all the places of
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • AFM Messenger Serv. v. Dept. of Employment Security
    • United States
    • Illinois Supreme Court
    • September 20, 2001
    ...the context of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 52(a) (Fed. R.Civ.P. 52(a)). See Carpetland U.S.A., Inc. v.