Carr v. Broward County, 70545
[…] The facts reflect that in December, 1975, petitioner Ellen Carr gave birth to a baby who was diagnosed as suffering from severe brain damage. Almost ten years later, in September, 1985, Carr and her husband filed a complaint against the hospital and the treating physicians alleging negligent treatment and that the Carrs, despite their due diligence, were unable to discover the facts and circumstances surrounding prenatal and obstetrical care and the care rendered during birth. The trial court granted the respondents' motion to dismiss, applying section 95.11(4)(b). Section 95.11(4)(b), Florida Statutes (1975), reads in pertinent part:
(b) An action for medical malpractice shall be commenced within 2 years from the time the incident giving rise to the action occurred or within 2 years from the time the incident is discovered, or should have been discovered with the exercise of due dilegence; however, in no event shall the action be commenced later than 4 years from the date of the incident or occurrence out of which the cause of action accrued. An "action for medical malpractice" is defined as a claim in tort or in contract for damages because of the death, injury, or monetary loss to any person arising out of any medical, dental, or surgical diagnosis, treatment, or care by any provider of health care. The limitation of actions
Page 94