Carr v. Broward County
[…] The complaint alleged negligent treatment and that appellants, although exercising due diligence, were "not able to discover the facts and circumstances surrounding ... prenatal and obstetrical care as well as the care rendered ... during birth ..." so that they were unable to earlier discern that negligence had occurred. It was further alleged that the appellees knew or should have known of the negligent treatment and fraudulently concealed these facts from appellants.

Motions to dismiss were granted with prejudice based upon application of section 95.11(4)(b), Florida Statutes (1975).

The applicable portion of that statute provides:

(b) An action for medical malpractice shall be commenced within 2 years from the time the incident giving rise to the action occurred or within 2 years from the time the incident is discovered, or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence; however, in no event shall the action be commenced later than 4 years from the date of the incident or occurrence out of which the cause of action accrued. An 'action for medical malpractice' is defined as a claim in tort or in contract for damages because of the death, injury, or monetary loss to any person arising out of any medical, dental, or surgical diagnosis, treatment, or care by any provider of health care. The limitation of actions within this subsection shall be limited to the healthcare provider and persons in privity with the provider of health care. In those actions covered by this paragraph in which it can be shown that fraud, concealment, or intentional misrepresentation of fact prevented the discovery of the injury within the 4-year period, the period of limitations is extended forward 2 years from the time that the injury is discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence, but in no event to exceed 7 years from the date the incident giving rise to the injury occurred.

The two-year provision is a statute of limitations, not pertinent here. The four-year and seven-year provisions operate as statutes of repose.