Carrick v. Zurich-American Ins. Group
[…] See Dillinger v. Caterpillar, Inc., 959 F.2d 430, 434 n. 11 (3d Cir.1992); Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Hampton, 935 F.2d 578, 580 (3d Cir.1991).

But Zurich makes an argument not addressed in Allstate or Van Den Heuval. It contends that if Pennsylvania law bars its subrogation claim, then we should find that 75 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. Sec. 1722 (Supp.1993) should apply in the Vermont cases. At the time of Michael J. Carrick's death, section 1722 complemented section 1720 as section 1722 provided that in "any action for damages ... arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive [workers' compensation] benefits ... shall be precluded from recovering the amount of [workers' compensation] benefits paid or payable...." Thus, the sections...

To continue reading

Request your trial
44 cases
  • Air Products and Chemicals v. Eaton Metal Prods.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Pennsylvania
    • 27 d2 Maio d2 2003