Carriere v. State
[…] King v. State, 29 S.W.3d 556, 562 (Tex.Crim.App.2000); Howley v. State, 943 S.W.2d 152, 155 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1997, no pet.).

Appellant was convicted of retaliation against a public servant. A person commits the crime of retaliation when he intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act in retaliation for, or on account of, the service of another as a public servant. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 36.06(a)(1) (Vernon Supp.2002).

A public servant is defined as "a person elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise designated as one of the following, even if he has not yet qualified for office or assumed his duties: (A) an officer, employee, or agent of government." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(41) (Vernon Supp.2002).

Although not explicitly included in the Penal Code definition of a "public servant," courts have interpreted public servant to include a police officer. See Bryson v. State, 807 S.W.2d 742, 745-46 (Tex. Crim.App.1991); McCoy v.