Carrigan v. Comm'n on Ethics of State
[…] I.
A.

This proceeding challenges the constitutional validity of NRS 281A.420(2)(c) and NRS 281A.420(8), the core conflict-of-interest recusal provisions in Nevada's Ethics in Government Law.2 The lead-in section to the Ethics Law reminds us that [a] public office is a public trust and shall be held for the sole benefit of the people.” NRS 281A.020(1)(a). And it emphasizes that an elected public officer “must commit himself to avoid conflicts between his private interests and those of the general public whom he serves.” NRS 281A.020(1)(b).

NRS 281A.420(2)(c) prohibits public officers from voting on matters as to which they have a conflict of interest. It states that “a public officer shall not vote upon ... a matter with respect to which the independence of judgment of a reasonable person in his situation would be materially affected by,” inter alia, [h]is commitment in a private capacity to the interests of others.”