State v. Castaneda
[…] State, 123 Nev. 534, 540-41, 170 P.3d 517, 522 (2007)), and by "look[ing] to the common law definitions of the related term or offense," id. (citing Ranson v. State, 99 Nev. 766, 767, 670 P.2d 574, 575 (1983)).

As the discussion that follows will show, we conclude that, under NRS 193.050, NRS 201.220(1) must be read as incorporating the common law prohibition against intentional exposure of the genitals or anus under circumstances that make such exposure open and indecent or obscene. Thus limited, NRS 201.220(1) properly applies to Castaneda and is not unconstitutionally vague.

B.

The challenged statute states: "A person who makes any open and indecent or obscene exposure of his or her person, or of the person of another, is guilty: (a) [f]or the first offense, of a gross misdemeanor [and] (b) [f]or any subsequent offense, of a category D felony...." NRS 201.220(1). Castaneda has a prior conviction, so he faces a felony charge.

Castaneda's vagueness argument focuses on the statute's euphemistic reference to "his or her person."