Carrigan v. N.H. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Id. ; see RSA 491:22 (Supp. 2020). Under this standard, a party was required to allege the impairment or prejudice of a present legal or equitable right which was personal to the party; a party's mere status as a taxpayer was insufficient to confer standing. See Baer, 160 N.H. at 730-31, 8 A.3d 48. Our prior cases concluding otherwise were, therefore, overruled. Id. at 731, 8 A.3d 48.
The legislature responded to Baer by amending RSA 491:22 to provide taxpayer standing to petitioners seeking declaratory judgment "when it is alleged that the taxing district ... has engaged, or proposes to engage, in conduct that is unlawful or unauthorized, and in such a case the taxpayer shall not have to demonstrate that his or her personal rights were impaired or prejudiced." Duncan, 166 N.H. at 637-38, 102 A.3d 913 (quotation and emphasis omitted). In Duncan, we analyzed the constitutionality of RSA 491:22 as amended.