Carrillo v. State, 58933
[…] The trial court after considering the matter discharged the juror and continued the trial with the remaining jurors. The appellant moved for a mistrial and objected to continuing the trial before the eleven jurors. The motion was denied and the objection overruled.

The record shows that the trial court based its decision to discharge the one juror and continue with the rest of the jury on Griffin v. State, 486 S.W.2d 948 (Tex.Cr.App.1972) and Art. 36.29, V.A.C.C.P. Art. 36.29 provides:

"If a juror becomes ill

"Not less than twelve jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case. It must be concurred in by each juror and signed by the foreman; provided, however, when pending the trial of any felony case, one juror may die or be disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict; but when the verdict shall be rendered by less than the whole number, it shall be signed by every member of the jury concurring in it. After the charge of the court is read to the jury, if any one of them becomes so sick as to prevent the continuance of his duty, or any accident of circumstance occurs to prevent their being kept together under circumstances under which the law or the instructions of the court requires that they be kept together, the jury may be discharged."

In Maciel v. State, 517 S.W.2d 789 (Tex.Cr.App.1975), this Court held that Art. 36.29 complied with Art. 5, Sec. 13 of the Texas Constitution. That section, in part, states: