Carrington v. Spenser
[…] The facts relevant to the remaining habeas claim are as follows.
According to the Commonwealth, Carrington Carrington, 2013 WL 6164468, at *1. After a jury trial, he was found guilty on 35 charges, and was sentenced to concurrent terms of imprisonment for eight years to eight years and one day on the larceny and uttering charges, and to two-and-one-half years imprisonment on the attempt charges. See ALOFAR (Docket No. 51) at 2-3. Carrington appealed to the Massachusetts Appeals Court. Id. at 3.
One of the indictments issued against Carrington (number 41) was captioned "Uttering c. 267, § 10." SA 141. The body of the indictment provided that:
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 267, § 10 is entitled "uttering, passing or tendering false, forged or counterfeited note, certificate, bill or traveller's check[.]" It provides for a penalty of "imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars and imprisonment in jail for not more than one year." Id. Section 10 does not cover checks. Commonwealth v. Green, 66 Mass. App. Ct. 901, 902, 845 N.E.2d 392, 394 (2006) ( ).
On January 4, 2011, the Commonwealth filed a motion to amend the indictment to change the caption to Gen.