Com. v. Williams
[…] 903 N.E.2d 226

charge, and (2) the amendment added an element not required under the original charge, but essential to the amended charge of motor vehicle homicide by negligent operation so as to endanger: specifically, operation causing the death of another. Article 12 of the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights states that "no subject shall be held to answer for any crimes or offence, until the same is fully and plainly, substantially and formally, described to him."

73 Mass. App. Ct. 837

General Laws c. 263, § 4, as amended through St.2000, c. 159, § 292, states that "[n]o person shall be held to answer in any court for an alleged crime, except upon an indictment by a grand jury or upon a complaint...." Rule 4(a) of the Massachusetts Rules of Criminal Procedure, 378 Mass. 849 (1979), requires that a complaint contain "a plain, concise description of the act which constitutes the crime or an appropriate legal term descriptive thereof."