Carroll v. State
[…] Accordingly, we proceed to consider Carroll's appeal on its merits.

III. Whether Carroll's suspended sentence was illegal due to his status as a prior convicted felon.

¶ 8. Carroll contends that because he was a prior convicted felon at the time he was sentenced, he was not eligible for a suspended sentence in accordance with Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-33 (Rev.2004). That section states as follows:

When it appears to the satisfaction of any circuit court or county court in the State of Mississippi, having original jurisdiction over criminal actions, or to the judge thereof, that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public, as well as the defendant, will be served thereby, such court, in termtime or in vacation, shall have the power, after conviction or a plea of guilty, except in a case where a death sentence or life imprisonment is the maximum penalty which may be imposed or where the defendant has been convicted of a felony on a previous occasion in any court or courts of the United States and of any state or territories thereof, to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence, and place the defendant on probation as herein provided, except that the court shall not suspend the execution of a sentence of imprisonment after the defendant shall have begun to serve such sentence.

Prior to pleading guilty to armed robbery, Carroll was convicted of the felony of burglary; therefore, he was not eligible to receive a suspended sentence. As support for his argument, Carroll relies on Weaver v. State, 785 So.2d 1085 (Miss.Ct.App.2001) and Cooper v.